panel, bus, stop, traffic
Photo by Rundalon on Pixabay

Foundations

Part of How to understand out of home advertising foundations

Before you plan out of home advertising commercial opportunities

How out of home advertising commercial opportunities work in practice, covering site consent, audience data rules, package pricing and measurement in England.

What to take away

  • The opportunity is a named format on a real sitebus shelter panels, roadside six-sheets and billboards, station and retail screens, sold on rent, revenue share or concession terms.
  • Consent comes first. A panel needs express consent from the local planning authority, or must fit a deemed consent class.
  • Audience data used for targeting or reporting needs a lawful basis and a stated retention limit under the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Price the package, not the poster. The worked example below costs £3,750 against a £6,000 sale price.
  • Route is the audience currency for out of home in the UK; Outsmart publishes industry revenue data.
  • Fix the break clause, notice period and make-good terms before signing, because the operator usually carries the cancellation risk.

Where the commercial opportunities are

Out of home advertising in the UK runs on a small set of formats: six-sheets and forty-eight-sheets on roadside sites, large format billboards, bus shelter panels, digital screens at rail and underground stations, and place-based screens in retail parks, gyms, pubs and venues. Each format carries a different audience, a different planning position and a different production cost.

The commercial model matters as much as the format. Most deals take one of four shapes: a fixed site rent paid to the landowner, a revenue share between the media owner and the site owner, a concession agreement with a council, transport operator or venue group, or a landowner deal where the site owner supplies the space and takes a share of the sales.

Decide which of those shapes you are working in before you price anything, because rent fixes the cost before the campaign sells while a revenue share ties it to performance.

Planning consent and the two approval routes

Outdoor advertising in England is controlled by the Town and Country Planning (Control of Advertisements) (England) Regulations 2007, made under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990. Two routes lead to a lawful display.

  1. Check whether the panel fits a deemed consent class. Class 3 covers temporary advertisements, such as a short sale notice, subject to conditions on size, siting and duration.
  2. If no class applies, apply to the local planning authority for express consent on the council's advertisement consent application form, with the plans and fee listed on its validation checklist. The application goes on the planning register and is normally decided within eight weeks.
  3. Budget for the application fee and any later site fee. Check the current figure on the council's own fee schedule; the £150 in the worked example below is a planning allowance, not a quoted fee.

Display without consent invites an enforcement notice and removal, which wipes the asset value. Creative must also clear the CAP Code, the Committee of Advertising Practice code that the Advertising Standards Authority enforces, before it runs. Planning consent and advertising code clearance are separate gates, and both belong in the brief before a creative team starts work.

Data rules for targeting and reporting

A dataset that identifies, or could identify, a person needs a lawful basis under the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, as set out in the ICO guide to data protection. That covers audience segments used to schedule creative as well as post-campaign reporting, and any higher-risk processing needs a data protection impact assessment.

Example: lawful basis and retention

A gym chain counts passers-by with a camera-based counter that stores no images. Counts are aggregated on site and the aggregate is kept for 30 days, an illustrative period rather than a legal deadline. No personal data is processed, so the lawful basis question does not arise.

If the same site captured device identifiers for retargeting, you would need consent or a documented legitimate interests assessment, plus a stated retention period. Write the retention limit into the campaign brief and log the decision.

Cost lines outside the rate card

No single public rate card covers England, so space is priced site by site. The figures below are planning allowances for a four-week booking rather than quoted rates, and sector revenue reporting is not a forecast for one location.

Cost lineIllustrative four-week figure
Site rent£2,400
Production and installation£900
Local authority fee£150
Verification£300
Total cost£3,750

UK out of home space is usually traded in two-week or four-week packages, with quarterly deals common.

Example: one four-week roadside booking

A regional operator books one large format roadside site in a mid-sized English city for four weeks. Site rent is £2,400. Production and installation add £900, and a local authority fee adds £150. Verification adds £300. Total cost is £3,750.

Illustrative Campaign Economics

  • £2,400Site rent
  • £900Production and installation
  • £150Local authority fee
  • £300Verification

The campaign sells for £6,000, leaving a gross margin of £2,250 before sales costs.

Campaign Margin at a Glance

  • Total cost3750
  • Campaign sells for6000
  • Gross margin2250

Audience measurement names: Route and Outsmart

Route is the audience measurement currency for out of home in the UK, run on behalf of the industry, and it publishes the methodology behind its audience figures. Outsmart is the sector's trade body and publishes its UK out of home revenue reporting.

Digital panels supply play logs showing that a creative ran at a set time. Poster sites are verified by a physical check, often photographic. Neither proves that anyone looked at the panel. Ask suppliers which of the two systems sits behind the numbers in the proposal.

Contract clauses that carry the risk

Most site agreements run for a fixed term with a break clause. If the advertiser cancels late, the operator still owes the landowner unless the contract says otherwise.

Fix the notice period, the cancellation ladder and the make-good terms before signature. Rent review, insurance, maintenance, assignment and the right to terminate if an enforcement notice lands all belong in the same conversation with the landowner, not the media owner alone.

Common questions

Can you sell space on a panel without planning consent?

No. Display without consent risks an enforcement notice and removal, which destroys the asset value. Confirm the deemed consent class or the express consent before you price the site.

Does audience data always need a lawful basis?

Only where personal data is processed. Aggregated counts with no identifiers fall outside it. Device-level tracking needs consent or a documented legitimate interests assessment, plus a retention limit you can show.

How is an out of home campaign verified?

Route supplies the audience currency for the site. Digital panels add play logs, and poster sites get a physical check. Neither confirms that anyone looked.

Is a rate card enough to price a campaign?

No. A rate card covers the space alone. Production, installation, local authority fees and verification sit outside it and usually decide the margin.

More in Foundations