shibuya, crossing, motion, blur, still, night, center, shopping, tokyo, japan, billboard, intersection, street, city, asia, traffic, walking, crowd, people, scene, light, screens, blue, busy, shibuya, shibuya, shibuya, shibuya, shibuya, tokyo, intersection, intersection, crowd
Photo by binmassam on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Seven out of home advertising costs and pricing rules for England

Out of home advertising costs and pricing in pounds, covering site rent, production, planning fees and a numbered budgeting sequence for England.

What to take away

  • The most common mistake is comparing out of home advertising costs and pricing against a single cost per thousand figure. Two sites at the same headline rate can differ by thousands of pounds once production, installation, planning and notice periods are counted.
  • Published ratecards are a starting point, not a price. On classic billboard advertising, a 48-sheet poster in a large English city commonly carries a ratecard of about £3,000 to £12,000 for four weeks, and negotiated rates often settle well below that. Treat every figure here as a labelled illustrative example, not a quote.
  • Digital out of home (DOOH) is priced differently. You buy a share of voice, so a 10-second slot in a 60-second loop means a 16.7% share. A site quoted at £8,000 for four weeks can therefore cost far less in real terms than the number suggests.
  • Your media budget usually sits between 60% and 75% of total campaign cost. The rest is production, installation, planning, monitoring and contingency.
  • Budgets are commitments, not estimates. You sign a site rental period and pay for the print run before the campaign runs, so cash flow planning matters as much as the rate you negotiate.
  • Worked examplesix 48-sheet sites at £2,200 each gives £13,200 media. Print £1,800, installation £1,500 and artwork £900 take the total to £17,400 before planning fees.

The seven pricing rules:

  1. Media rate is only one line in the total cost.
  2. Production scales with format size and site count.
  3. Installation and removal scale with access and complexity.
  4. Planning and buying fees are typically 10% to 15% of media spend.

Digital is sold on share of voice, not a fixed poster rate. 6. Typical negotiated discounts are 20% to 40% below ratecard for classic formats, and 30% to 50% below full-share rate for digital. 7. Ratecards are reviewed annually, so lock rates in writing if a campaign crosses a review date.

Start with the budget mistake that breaks campaigns

Most teams start with the media rate and work backwards. That is the wrong order. The cost that ruins an out of home plan is rarely the site rental, it is the print, the installation and the notice period that nobody costed in advance.

Budget gap: media vs total

  • Media spend£13,200
  • Printing£1,800
  • Installation£1,500
  • Artwork adaptation£900
  • Total before planning£17,400

A worked example makes the point. A brand books six 48-sheet sites across two English cities for four weeks at a negotiated £2,200 per site. Media spend is £13,200.

Printing six posters costs £1,800, installation £1,500, artwork adaptation £900. The campaign now costs £17,400 before any planning fee. The poster rate rose by roughly a third.

That gap is why the out of home advertising cost guide in England sets out each line item separately, so you can see which costs scale with the number of sites and which do not.

How out of home pricing is actually structured

Out of home inventory is sold in three broad ways, and the pricing logic differs for each.

How OOH formats are priced

Classic posters

Pricing basis
Ratecard
Booking period
2 or 4 weeks
Discount driver
Longer bookings

Digital screens

Pricing basis
Share of voice
Booking period
Loop seconds
Discount driver
Lower share

Special builds

Pricing basis
Per project
Booking period
Project window
Discount driver
Build complexity

Classic posters and roadside formats are sold on a ratecard for a fixed period, usually two or four weeks. The ratecard reflects audience, position, illumination and format size. Longer bookings attract better rates because the site owner avoids an empty slot.

Digital screens are sold on share of voice. You buy a number of seconds in a loop, and the loop length determines how often your advert appears. A shorter loop with a higher share of voice costs more, but delivers more impressions.

Special builds, projections and transport formats are priced per project. There is no ratecard because the cost depends on the build, the permissions and the installation window.

Discounting follows the booking pattern. A site that is quiet in a given month will take a lower rate than the same site in December. Committing to a longer period, or taking a package across one owner's estate, generally moves the price further than negotiating hard on a single two-week slot.

As a typical planning assumption, classic bookings settle 20% to 40% below ratecard, while digital share-of-voice bookings can move 30% to 50% below the full-share rate.

The five cost lines in every English OOH plan

Every credible plan has five cost lines. Miss one and the budget understates the true commitment.

Five cost lines in every plan

  • Media or site rental
  • Productionprint, vinyl, file prep
  • Installation and removal
  • Planning and buying fees
  • Contingency for refusals and delays

The five cost lines

  • Media or site rental. This is the headline number, quoted per site per period.
  • Production. Print, vinyl, digital file preparation and versioning. Print costs scale with size and quantity, not with audience.
  • Installation and removal. Often the line teams forget. It scales with site complexity and access restrictions.
  • Planning and buying. Agency fees, typically 10% to 15% of media spend, plus any specialist site survey work.
  • Contingency. Sites get refused, weather delays installation, and artwork sometimes needs a reprint.

The five cost lines

Cost lineTypical share of total campaign costMain driver
Media or site rental60% to 75%site rate, period, city tier, share of voice
Production10% to 15%format size, number of sites, print run, versioning
Installation and removal8% to 12%site complexity, access, height, permits
Planning and buying10% to 15% of media spendagency scope, specialist surveys
Contingency5% to 10% of totalrefusals, weather, reprints

For a sense of how these lines behave across formats, the out of home advertising hidden costs in England article breaks down the charges that appear after the contract is signed.

Build the budget in this order

Work through these steps before you ask for a single rate.

Build the budget in order

  1. Set objective and measurement plan
  2. Choose formats and geography
  3. Request availability, not prices
  4. Cost production against shortlist
  5. Model ratecard and negotiated rates
  6. Add planning fees and 10% contingency
  7. Sign off cash flow, not just total

Build the budget

  1. Set the objective and the measurement plan. Decide what a successful campaign looks like before choosing sites.
  2. Choose formats and geography. A national England buy behaves differently from a three-city test.
  3. Request availability, not prices, first. Availability tells you what is genuinely bookable in your window.
  4. Cost production against the shortlist. Print and installation quotes follow the site list, not the other way round.
  5. Model the media rate at ratecard and at a realistic negotiated level. Keep both numbers visible.
  6. Add planning fees and contingency. A 10% contingency on total cost is a reasonable planning assumption.
  7. Sign off the cash flow, not just the total. Payment terms and print lead times decide whether the plan is deliverable.

Step seven is where plans fail quietly. A campaign can be fully funded and still stall because the print supplier needs five working days and the site owner needs artwork two weeks before the start date.

Typical payment terms are 30 days from invoice, but many site owners ask for payment before the campaign starts. Print suppliers often require a deposit at proof sign-off. Print lead times are typically five to ten working days for standard posters, and longer for special builds.

For example, a team holding a £10,000 total budget might allocate £6,500 to media, £1,200 to print, £1,000 to installation, £800 to planning and £500 to contingency. Change the site count and the production and installation lines move, while the planning fee moves with media spend.

The out of home advertising budget template in England turns these seven steps into a single sheet you can hand to finance.

What billboard advertising costs in practice

The honest answer is that billboard advertising costs vary too widely for one number. The figures below are typical planning ranges and are ordered by format, city tier and period for comparison.

Illustrative billboard ratecards

  • £250–£7006-sheet, two weeks
  • £1,500–£4,00048-sheet regional, two weeks
  • £20,000+96-sheet central London, four weeks
  • £5,000–£15,000Digital 48-sheet, four weeks

What billboard advertising costs

City tier

6-sheet
market town
48-sheet
regional city
48-sheet
large English city
96-sheet
central London
Digital 48-sheet
regional or large city
London Underground
London
Bus-side
mid-sized city

Typical period

6-sheet
2 weeks
48-sheet
2 weeks
48-sheet
4 weeks
96-sheet
4 weeks
Digital 48-sheet
4 weeks
London Underground
4 weeks
Bus-side
4 weeks

Ratecard range

6-sheet
£250 to £700
48-sheet
£1,500 to £4,000
48-sheet
£3,000 to £12,000
96-sheet
£20,000+
Digital 48-sheet
£5,000 to £15,000 at full share of voice
London Underground
six figures
Bus-side
a few thousand pounds

Typical negotiated discount

6-sheet
20% to 40% below ratecard
48-sheet
20% to 40% below ratecard
48-sheet
20% to 40% below ratecard
96-sheet
20% to 40% below ratecard
Digital 48-sheet
30% to 50% below full-share rate
London Underground
project-based
Bus-side
20% to 40% below ratecard

A 6-sheet (small format) poster in a market town might carry a ratecard of £250 to £700 for two weeks. A 48-sheet in a regional city might sit at £1,500 to £4,000 for two weeks. A 96-sheet or large-format site in central London can exceed £20,000 for four weeks on ratecard.

Digital screens typically start higher and fall faster with negotiation, because share of voice is flexible. A roadside digital 48-sheet might be quoted at £5,000 to £15,000 for four weeks at full share of voice, with meaningful discounts for a lower share.

Transport formats are priced differently again. A single London Underground four-week campaign can run into six figures, while a regional bus-side campaign across a mid-sized city might cost a few thousand pounds for the same period.

Print is the line buyers underestimate most often. A 48-sheet poster is printed in panels, so a six-site campaign means six complete sets. For example, if one 48-sheet print set costs £300, the print line alone reaches £1,800 before any special finish or replacement copy.

Benchmark against digital channels

Out of home rarely sits alone. Most buyers compare it with paid social and search, and that comparison should be like for like on total cost, not headline rate.

For paid social, LinkedIn advertising costs and pricing gives a useful cross-channel benchmark because it publishes its own bidding and budget structure rather than a ratecard. The comparison is not about which channel is cheaper, it is about how each one charges for attention and what that means for the cost per thousand against out of home.

On search, bid and budget settings show how daily budgets and bidding strategies shape total spend. Out of home has no equivalent daily dial. You commit to a period, so the budget conversation has to happen before the booking conversation, and the cost comparison has to use total campaign cost rather than media rate alone.

Inflation and the direction of media costs

The cost of out of home inventory tracks the wider economy. Site rents, print and installation labour all move with inflation, and ratecards are typically reviewed annually.

The Office for National Statistics publishes inflation and price indices that are the standard reference for these adjustments. If you are modelling a 2027 campaign, use the most recent published index as your baseline and state the assumption explicitly in the plan.

Two practical points follow. First, ask whether a quoted rate is fixed for the booking period or subject to review. Second, if your campaign runs across a rate review date, get the rate locked in writing.

Digital out of home and the measurement question

Digital screens create a measurement problem that classic posters do not. A camera or sensor that counts passers-by, or that recognises demographic characteristics, may process personal data even if no image is stored.

The Information Commissioner's Office guidance on online tracking explains the rules that apply when technology observes or profiles individuals. If your DOOH supplier offers audience analytics, ask what data is collected, where it is processed and on what lawful basis. This is a cost line too, because compliant measurement often requires additional hardware or a data processing agreement.

Compliance costs and the risk of sanctions

Advertising content in the UK is regulated by the Advertising Standards Authority and the Committee of Advertising Practice codes. Non-compliant out of home advertising can attract enforcement action.

The ASA publishes the sanctions available to the ASA for advertisers that breach the codes. The commercial risk is not just the fine or the adverse ruling. A poster that has to come down early wastes the entire production and installation spend, and the site may not be rebookable in the same period.

Budget for compliance review before artwork goes to print. A pre-clearance check is far cheaper than a reprint.

How to judge whether the price is good

The right question is not whether a rate is cheap. It is whether the cost per thousand impressions is defensible against your alternatives.

True cost per thousand

Total cost ÷ audience

Include production and installation

Ask which body measured the audience

Compare across your shortlist

Ask for the audience figure the rate is based on, and ask which measurement body produced it. Then divide the total campaign cost, including production and installation, by that audience figure. That gives you a true cost per thousand, not a media-only one.

Audience figures for roadside posters usually come from Route, the industry currency for out of home audience measurement. Outsmart publishes OOH market guidance and campaign planning data. Ask the supplier which dataset and which period the number covers, and whether it is a total audience or a reach figure, because the two are not interchangeable.

Run the same calculation across your shortlist. A site with a higher rate and a larger verified audience can beat a cheaper site with a weaker position. The out of home advertising return on investment article shows how to connect that cost per thousand to actual commercial outcomes.

What changes in 2027

Several structural shifts will affect pricing in England over the next planning cycle. Digital inventory continues to replace classic stock, which changes how share of voice is sold. Measurement standards are tightening, which adds compliance cost but improves comparability. And site availability in the largest cities is becoming more constrained as councils review advertising estates.

Most site owners review ratecards in January, though some align to an April or financial year cycle. A typical planning assumption for 2027 is an uplift in line with the latest ONS CPI figure. If CPI is 3%, a £10,000 media line becomes £10,300.

Premium digital and transport sites can move by CPI plus 1% to 2%. Several councils have reviewed their advertising estates, and some have paused new digital screens or added planning conditions. That limits availability in London and other large cities and can extend lead times.

The out of home advertising England market guide for 2027 covers those shifts in detail, including how they affect negotiation timing and contract length.

Common questions

How much should a small business budget for out of home advertising in England?

A realistic entry point for a single-site, two-week classic poster campaign, including print and installation, is around £1,500 to £4,000. Costs rise quickly with the number of sites, because production and installation repeat.

Is digital out of home cheaper than classic posters?

Not per site, but often per impression. Digital screens are sold on share of voice, so a lower share costs less than the headline rate. For short, targeted bursts, digital can be more efficient; for long brand presence, classic posters are often better value.

What is usually missing from an out of home quote?

Production, installation, removal, artwork adaptation, planning fees and contingency. Quotes often show media only. Ask for a full cost breakdown before comparing suppliers, because a low media rate with high production is not a low-cost campaign.

Do out of home prices change during the year?

Yes. Ratecards are typically reviewed annually, and demand peaks around seasonal periods. Booking earlier usually secures better rates and better site availability, particularly for premium digital and transport formats.

In this guide

  1. How to read an out of home advertising cost guideA practical out of home advertising cost guide covering rate cards, site premiums, production invoices and the questions to ask before you sign a booking.
  2. Budget for out of home advertising pricing models with confidenceCompare the main out of home advertising pricing models in England, from fixed rents to impression deals, and see which fits your campaign budget.
  3. What an out of home advertising budget template means for England buyersA working out of home advertising budget template for England, covering rate cards, production, planning permission and the hidden line items that wreck media plans.
  4. Scoring out of home advertising return on investment without guessworkHow media buyers score out of home advertising return on investment with a weighted 1 to 5 rubric built from cost, audience and measurement evidence.
  5. Why out of home advertising hidden costs catch England buyers outA listicle of the out of home advertising hidden costs England buyers miss, from production and planning fees to digital playback and late-copy charges

More in Costs and pricing